Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel

$$$$|View on mapBoston, United States of America|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel
$$$$

Overview

4-star social hub in Boston's Theater District with complimentary welcome cocktail and rooftop bar

Rooms

The Moxy Boston Downtown offers compact rooms with motion-activated LED guiding lights and a foldable table and chair. Each room includes a white noise machine and earplugs, acknowledging the busy street noise. Guests can request a mini-fridge, though rooms lack traditional closets and drawers.

Dining & Bar

Bar Moxy is the hotel's social hub for dining and drinks, serving breakfast, lunch, and dinner. A $35 daily amenity fee gives guests a $35 voucher usable in one transaction at the bar or grab-and-go market. The rooftop bar offers intimate city views, and guests receive a complimentary welcome cocktail upon check-in.

Entertainment & Social Spaces

The lobby features social games like a Mortal Kombat arcade machine for free play. Evening entertainment includes DJs, nightclub events, and occasional live music. The hotel also organizes walking tours for guests exploring the Theater District.

Location

Moxy Boston Downtown sits in the Theater District, a short walk from Boston Common and Chinatown. Fenway Park and The Wilbur Theatre are each within a 15-minute walk. The nearest MBTA station is a two-minute walk, and Logan Airport is 7 km away.

Services & Accessibility

The hotel is pet-friendly with a smaller pet fee than most downtown hotels. Wheelchair-accessible rooms and public areas include raised toilets, grab rails, and tactile signs. Additional services include a 24-hour fitness center, business center, meeting/banquet facilities, and electric vehicle charging stations.

  • Rooms: Compact design with motion-activated LED lights & white noise machine
  • Dining: $35 daily voucher for bar, market, or rooftop drinks
  • Entertainment: Free arcade games, DJ nights & walking tours
  • Location: Theater District, 2 min from MBTA, near Fenway Park
  • Pet Policy: Pet-friendly with reduced pet fee
  • Accessibility: Wheelchair accessible with grab rails & tactile signs
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible at a location nearby at USD 40 per day.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel offers a full breakfast at the price of US$9 per person per day. 
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
English, Spanish, Chinese
Building
Number of floors:24
Number of rooms:44
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Queen Room Hearing Accesible
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed1 Queen Size Bed
Queen Room Mobility accessible
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed1 Queen Size Bed
Corner Queen Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Queen Size Bed1 King Size Bed
  • City view
  • Shower
  • Heating
Show 1 more room typeLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

USD 40 per day

Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

TV

Flat-screen TV

Elevator

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center
  • Canoeing
  • Cycling
  • Bowling

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Business center
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cribs

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Live entertainment
  • Night club
  • Leisure/ TV room

Room view

  • City view
  • River view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 119 US$
📏 Distance to center 200 yd
✈️ Distance to airport 5.2 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Logan, BOS

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
240 Tremont Street, Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America, 02116
Map view
240 Tremont Street, Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America, 02116
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Boston
Freedom Trail
100 yd
Restaurant
Panera Bread
100 yd
Restaurant
Maria's Taqueria
100 yd
Restaurant
Pho Pasteur
100 yd
Restaurant
Dumpling Cafe
100 yd
Restaurant
Thinking Cup
100 yd
Restaurant
The Halal Guys
100 yd
Restaurant
City Place
100 yd
Restaurant
Boston Kitchen Pizza
100 yd
Restaurant
Griddler's Burgers & Dogs
100 yd

Reviews of Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel

8.1 /10
Great
1203 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Moxy Boston Downtown

Which landmarks are closest to Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel?
Guests of Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel can visit Wang Theatre (250 feet from the accommodation), or Freedom Trail placed 7 minutes' walk away.
Does the hotel have parking on site?
Yes, guests of the hotel can take advantage of parking nearby.
Is there any public transport near the Boston hotel?
The nearest bus station to the Boston hotel is Tremont and Stuart Streets, set 5 minutes' walk away and the closest metro station is Tufts Medical Center placed very close to the property.
What dining options are available in the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel?
Guests are welcome to enjoy dishes of American cuisine served in the American restaurant Moxy located at the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel.
Are there any dining facilities close to the Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel?
For an evening meal near the Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel, guests can go to Clay Pot Cafe restaurant placed a minute away from the property or Wings Kitchen restaurant located 300 feet away).
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel?
Guests of the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel can check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 12 PM.
How much does a room at the hotel cost?
The prices at the hotel start from $148.
What payment methods are accepted in the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel?
At the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel, guests can pay using сash, Mastercard, and American Express as well as other payment methods.
What are the room types provided by the Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel?
The Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel provides such room types as Corner King Room and Queen Room.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel?
Some rooms of the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel welcome guests with the following facilities:
  • free Wi-Fi
  • a writing desk
  • a flat-screen TV with satellite channels
  • cable channels
  • an air conditioner
  • a cabinet
Does the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel staff speak foreign languages?
Yes, the staff of the 4-star Moxy Boston Downtown Hotel can speak English, Spanish, and Chinese.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room